Can anyone order someone
else's Texas birth certificate?


No.

If you’re a Texas resident you can only order your own Texas birth certificate; or the birth records of immediate family members.

See Section 181.1(13) of the Texas Administrative Code for what qualifies as an immediate family member.

https://texreg.sos.state.tx.us/public/readtac$ext.TacPage?sl=R&app=9&p_dir=&p_rloc=&p_tloc=&p_ploc=&pg=1&p_tac=&ti=25&pt=1&ch=181&rl=1 

For non-Texas residents, you can only order your own Texas birth certificate, or the birth records of your own children if you’re listed as a parent on the official birth record.

Was This FAQ Helpful?

0 out of 0 found this helpful


Still got a question or concern?

Click here to contact us or go back to the main FAQ page.